all out war [CTF]

User made maps to use on servers.
User avatar
halo3
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: ohio,usa
Contact:

all out war [CTF]

Post by halo3 »

here is my newest map i didnt take any screenies so if someone would like to post them please do. this is my newest map and is looking for a host. open to all comment and tell me if there are things you would like to see added to make the map better. thanks :)
Attachments
alloutwar.bzw
newest version with fixed teles
(10 KiB) Downloaded 198 times
alloutwarrl.bzw
the bzedit one
(7.36 KiB) Downloaded 169 times
alloutwar.bzw
(10.03 KiB) Downloaded 202 times
Last edited by halo3 on Mon May 14, 2007 7:09 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Image
User avatar
ducktape
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2006 2:06 am
Location: Right Behind you!

Post by ducktape »

screenies?
Image
User avatar
Grace F
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:29 pm
Location: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA

Post by Grace F »

Ok, I have some screenshots below for ya'll.

ImageImageImage

Hey H3, some portals required me to jump into them so I could teleport to the link. Could you fix that I think that's rather annoying. It also looks like the bases are off center :P I don't know why I'm telling you this is doesn't make much difference but it leaves a clear space around the center monument.

Nice Job on the Physics Drivers btw :)

Fine Job H3!
Image
Image
User avatar
halo3
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: ohio,usa
Contact:

Post by halo3 »

thanks and i will make both bases centerd and ill try and figure out whats rong with the teleporters.
Image
User avatar
Grace F
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:29 pm
Location: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA

Post by Grace F »

What I think is wrong with the teleporters is that the link teleporter is a little inside the block.

So, say if you put a small wall, for instance, if you using BZEdit, make the block Z=1 and you put that right in front of a link teleporter. The teleporter to which you are trying to go through, wont let you because there is an obstacle right in front of the other teleporter. If you shoot it goes straight through because your shots are above the block in the way.

hope that made sense.
Image
Image
User avatar
halo3
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: ohio,usa
Contact:

Post by halo3 »

so i should move it up like .1 or .2?
Image
User avatar
Grace F
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:29 pm
Location: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA

Post by Grace F »

yea pretty much.

Try that then see if you can get through without jumping.
Image
Image
User avatar
halo3
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: ohio,usa
Contact:

Post by halo3 »

it still doesnt work grace :(
Image
User avatar
Grace F
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:29 pm
Location: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA

Post by Grace F »

Well, the tele only has to be above ground. If it's even a little bit in the floor the tank won't be able to pass without a jump. Do you mind if I fix the problem and repost here with the new .bzw?
Image
Image
User avatar
halo3
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: ohio,usa
Contact:

Post by halo3 »

no please go ahead :)
Image
User avatar
Grace F
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:29 pm
Location: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA

Post by Grace F »

I tell you what, you sure did make this hard for me :P I haven't a clue how to use wings. Just give me a sec to figure out how to raise the tele :P

EDIT:
Is there anyway to move the camera around faster? It's extremely slow...

EDIT:
This is what Wings looks like for me now..
Image
hehe :)
Image
Image
User avatar
Grace F
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:29 pm
Location: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA

Post by Grace F »

Hey H3, could you repost the file but without the physics. I can't get the hang of Wings so I all just fix the tele's in BZEdit.
Image
Image
User avatar
halo3
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: ohio,usa
Contact:

Post by halo3 »

uhhh im gonna have to take out more than just the physics
Image
User avatar
Grace F
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:29 pm
Location: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA

Post by Grace F »

urgh.

Just raise the teleporters up, or make them smaller. (the 1 inside the huge towers)
Image
Image
User avatar
CannonBallGuy
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 2083
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 1:31 am
Contact:

Post by CannonBallGuy »

Dudes, Wings3D is a mesh editor. You can't change bzw objects with it.
Image

Merry Christmas!

"Look, if I don't buy booze for the kids, I don't get any incriminating pictures to show to their parents, my business goes down the sink, my girlfriend leaves me and the baby goes on ebay. So help me search..."

"go Play With Toys urself in a dark alley u donkey ******" - Lt-Kirby2007
User avatar
halo3
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: ohio,usa
Contact:

Post by halo3 »

lol cannonBallGuy can u fix the teleporters?
Image
User avatar
ducktape
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2006 2:06 am
Location: Right Behind you!

Post by ducktape »

I'll give it a try. so I need to lower the tele in the tower right?
Image
jezail1
Private
Private
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 3:18 am

Post by jezail1 »

yes
User avatar
halo3
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: ohio,usa
Contact:

Post by halo3 »

yes please ducktape :)
Image
User avatar
Grace F
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:29 pm
Location: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA

Post by Grace F »

no you need to raise the teleporter in the tower. If you lower it it would go even deeper into the block making it even harder to teleport.
Image
Image
User avatar
ducktape
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2006 2:06 am
Location: Right Behind you!

Post by ducktape »

oh ok well I need to get wings 3D 1st.
Image
User avatar
halo3
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: ohio,usa
Contact:

Post by halo3 »

i have just posted the original bzedit version of this map hope that helps :)
Image
User avatar
Grace F
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:29 pm
Location: Adelaide, AUSTRALIA

Post by Grace F »

Why is there a platform inside the tower?
Image

I fixed the problem and made some changes to the teleporters (inside the tower)
Image
I jumped in that 1 so you could get a better look, I didn't make anything smaller.
Attachments
alloutwarrl.bzw
Fixed Teleporter Problem
(7.33 KiB) Downloaded 168 times
Image
Image
User avatar
halo3
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: ohio,usa
Contact:

Post by halo3 »

Grace F wrote:Why is there a platform inside the tower?
like i said thats the bzedit version it has abunch of counfusing stuff. that platforum is the spawn zone for gm flags just hasnt been made yet in that bzw. also thanks grace with the tele problems
Image
User avatar
halo3
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 11:24 pm
Location: ohio,usa
Contact:

Post by halo3 »

im posting the new one now
Image
Post Reply