Free map?

User made maps to use on servers.
Post Reply
User avatar
Deathknight
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 2:08 pm
Location: Finland

Free map?

Post by Deathknight » Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:06 am

Dose any one have a map u could let me download from here....i dosnt have to be good...just old non used one is OK for me..

I only want:
I wanna /set things
I should have 2 team CTF ( red and green)
It has some boxs and stuff
U can use it as a localhost map

thatnks for any one that can help

:D :D :) 8) 8) :lol-old: :o :D :shock: :lol-old: :o :) :? :shock: 8) :lol-old: :o :D
]Deathknight[

User avatar
Spazzy McGee
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 1403
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:59 pm
Location: Planet MoFo, Sheffield Division; United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Spazzy McGee » Tue Apr 04, 2006 10:10 am

look in the 'Map Releases' forum for all kinds of cool maps.

here's one of mine, its red vs. green.
Attachments
12-BattleGround.bzw
battle ground CTF
(2.56 KiB) Downloaded 207 times
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans." - John Lennon

User avatar
smartkid
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 153
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 9:24 pm

Post by smartkid » Tue Apr 04, 2006 11:12 am

For a free for all (FFA) game you could use a randomly generated world.

Just a note if your thinking of using this for a LAN game i dont think you can use set/ commands, i think you have to have a group on the forum or something
~Sk

User avatar
Spazzy McGee
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 1403
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:59 pm
Location: Planet MoFo, Sheffield Division; United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Spazzy McGee » Tue Apr 04, 2006 12:46 pm

no, he can set up a lan game with /set from the command line. groups have nothing to do with it.
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans." - John Lennon

User avatar
Deathknight
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 2:08 pm
Location: Finland

Post by Deathknight » Tue Apr 04, 2006 5:14 pm

Is there a password for seting things??
]Deathknight[

User avatar
Deathknight
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 2:08 pm
Location: Finland

Post by Deathknight » Tue Apr 04, 2006 5:24 pm

Any one know?
]Deathknight[

User avatar
Spazzy McGee
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 1403
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:59 pm
Location: Planet MoFo, Sheffield Division; United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Spazzy McGee » Tue Apr 04, 2006 5:31 pm

if you start it from the command line you can set a password with the -password [your-pass] switch. or put it in your config file.

then ingame do /password [your-pass] and you have all the access to the admin functions, including /set.
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans." - John Lennon

User avatar
Goodbye2U
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 162
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 1:19 am
Location: In my farewells

Post by Goodbye2U » Sat Apr 15, 2006 3:45 am

Or press O, press up until the "Admin Password" option comes up, type the password in, and volia`!
I'm thinking I need a better sig than this...

User avatar
Scorch
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 747
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:16 am
Contact:

Post by Scorch » Sat Apr 15, 2006 10:42 am

gb2u, that's only if the it is set from the conf or command line as volia'!

User avatar
ducatiwannabe
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 3249
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 3:55 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by ducatiwannabe » Sat Apr 15, 2006 12:13 pm

Basically, you can do what Spazzy Mcgee said, or put

-password whateveryourpassis

in your conf file. :)

Then in game use o and then go to type your password or this /password yourpass

:)

Hope that helps!

As for maps, when Add Attatchment comes back, I'll give some to you.

or, visit http://rangfar.com/hosted/bzflagworld/ and go to my map packs section for over 250 maps from me and then a bunch of maps I've downloaded.

Post Reply