Base isn't working.

Questions and answers about the how and why of making maps.
Post Reply
User avatar
Evanejk
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 3:59 pm
Location: USA (Maine)
Contact:

Base isn't working.

Post by Evanejk » Sun Aug 16, 2009 6:04 pm

I'm making a map and the base is coming out to just be a box.
Is this right?

Code: Select all

base
	position 380 380 400
	rotation 0
	size 20 20 1
	color 3
end

base
	position -380 -380 400
	rotation 0
	size 20 20 1
	color 1
end
Attachments
Box...
Box...
help.PNG (372.96 KiB) Viewed 453 times

User avatar
Bambino
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1210
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: Base isn't working.

Post by Bambino » Sun Aug 16, 2009 6:46 pm

add

Code: Select all

-
options
-mp 0,#,0,#,0,#
end
and change # to the number of players per team.
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." -- Albert Einstein
GU League | Ducati League | OpenLeague

User avatar
Evanejk
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 3:59 pm
Location: USA (Maine)
Contact:

Re: Base isn't working.

Post by Evanejk » Sun Aug 16, 2009 7:02 pm

That didn't work.

User avatar
gentle giant
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 9:49 pm
Location: USA

Re: Base isn't working.

Post by gentle giant » Sun Aug 16, 2009 7:45 pm

This happend to me also so i searched the wiki and it said to add in options block:

Code: Select all

options
-c
it enables ctf mode otherwise its thinking your doing a ffa mode i assume
My motives from an awesome teacher:

"If life gives you lemons, make lemonade"

"If you fail to prepare, you prepare to fail"

User avatar
Evanejk
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 3:59 pm
Location: USA (Maine)
Contact:

Re: Base isn't working.

Post by Evanejk » Sun Aug 16, 2009 8:18 pm

Thank's it works now.

Post Reply