Teleporter Help

Questions and answers about the how and why of making maps.
Post Reply
User avatar
Kasofa1
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 7:09 pm

Teleporter Help

Post by Kasofa1 »

How does one link two teleporters together?

Code: Select all

teleporter Tele1
position -350 70 0
size 0.125 6 10
rotation 0.0
border 1.12
end

teleporter Tele1_goto
size 0.125 6 10
position -305 70 20
border 1.12
end

link
name T1Link
from Tele1
to Tele1_goto
end
This is my code, am I doing something wrong?

-K
I can get a positive score; I just choose not to.
User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4931
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Re: Teleporter Help

Post by blast »

There is a front and a back to a teleporter, and a link only goes one direction. So to fully link two teleporters, you need four links. Example (should work):

Code: Select all

link
name T1Link
from Tele1:f
to Tele1_goto:f
end

link
name T1Link
from Tele1:b
to Tele1_goto:b
end

link
name T1Link
from Tele1_goto:f
to Tele1:f
end

link
name T1Link
from Tele1_goto:b
to Tele1:b
end
Of course, if you don't need all four sides to work, then only include links for the required sides.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image
User avatar
Kasofa1
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 7:09 pm

Re: Teleporter Help

Post by Kasofa1 »

Ok, I figured it out with ibzedit. Thanks blast!

-K
I can get a positive score; I just choose not to.
User avatar
Kasofa1
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 7:09 pm

Re: Teleporter Help

Post by Kasofa1 »

Ok, so now when I try to go through the teleporter on the ground, I get stuck and can't go forewards. I can however, back up, and I can turn. anything I can do about this?

Code: Select all

teleporter Tele2_goto
  position -305.000000 -70.000000 31.000000
  size 0.560000 6.000000 10.000000
  rotation 0.000000
  border 1.120000
end

link
  from Tele2_goto:f
  to Tele2:f
end

link
  from Tele2_goto:b
  to Tele2:b
end

teleporter Tele2
  position -350.000000 -70.000000 0.000000
  size 0.560000 6.000000 10.000000
  rotation 0.000000
  border 1.120000
end

link
  from Tele2:f
  to Tele2_goto:f
end

link
  from Tele2:b
  to Tele2_goto:b
end

arc
size 20 20 1
divisions 32
angle 360
ratio 1
position -305 -70 30
end
The link works great, but I can't go through the ground level one. I can go back out of the top one though.

-K
I can get a positive score; I just choose not to.
User avatar
Spazzy McGee
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 1405
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:59 pm
Location: Planet MoFo, Sheffield Division; United Kingdom

Re: Teleporter Help

Post by Spazzy McGee »

You can't drive through a tele on the ground to a tele on a mesh, or any other 2.0 object. It's just a quirk of 2.0 that I believe is fixed in 3.0.

There are workarounds - such as placing the tele on the ground on top of a really really thin box - but I've never got that to work right. I suggest you just find another position for your teles. You can link ground-to-ground or mesh-to-mesh, but not one to the other.
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans." - John Lennon
User avatar
Kasofa1
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 7:09 pm

Re: Teleporter Help

Post by Kasofa1 »

Oh, if I can do mesh-to-mesh it'll be fine.
Thank's spazzy.

-K
I can get a positive score; I just choose not to.
User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4931
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Re: Teleporter Help

Post by blast »

MW2 places the ground teleporter slightly below ground. A side effect is that it causes the burrowed effect when you come out of the ground teleporter (for a split second) that sometimes leads to getting killed. I never looked too closely at the problem, so it might just be floating point precision errors that could be fixed by rounding off the positions of vertices and the size/position of objects. Also note that I've seen more problems on 32-bit Linux systems than Windows. Not sure about OSX.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image
User avatar
Kasofa1
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 7:09 pm

Re: Teleporter Help

Post by Kasofa1 »

Yeah, I thought you were going to say that. I just remembered that in MW2.3 if a tank comes out of the teleporter, they have the burrow 'cross' on the radar. If you place the bottom teleporter negative point zero one bzunits (-0.01) then you get the minimum (I think) possible depth.

-K
I can get a positive score; I just choose not to.
User avatar
Kasofa1
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 7:09 pm

Re: Teleporter Help

Post by Kasofa1 »

Ok, new problem, How do I get flags to spawn on top of buildings? I have the zones set over my red base, but they only appear on the ground. So, specifically, what server variable do I need to set so that flags with spawn onto buildings?

-K

EDIT: it's -fb, I looked in one of my older map files and found it.
I can get a positive score; I just choose not to.
dango
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1400
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Somewhere over there.

Re: Teleporter Help

Post by dango »

make sure you have -fb in your options, or in the config.
-fb stands for flags on buildings.
-sb allows tanks to spawn on buildings
Image
User avatar
Kasofa1
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 7:09 pm

Re: Teleporter Help

Post by Kasofa1 »

I might want that as well. Thanks Meone.

-K
I can get a positive score; I just choose not to.
User avatar
Strakowski
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 4:40 pm
Location: hiding somewhere in Overdoze

Re: Teleporter Help

Post by Strakowski »

Alright, I've got to bring up the teleporter problem again. I am nearing the completion of my first map, all the construction and texturing are done, except the teleporters. I'm having this same problem, but with mesh to mesh teleportation. They will work fine occasionally, but will cease to function (as described above) for reasons unknown. Both teleporters are positioned at precise, whole units on the Z axis, as are the faces they rest on. Is there something I'm overlooking or any workaround like the one above?
User avatar
joevano
General
General
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Re: Teleporter Help

Post by joevano »

Try lowering it by .01 units...
There is nothing worse than aggressive stupidity. -- Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
"How many legs does a dog have if you call his tail a leg? Four. Calling a tail a leg doesn't make it a leg." -- Abraham Lincoln
User avatar
Strakowski
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 4:40 pm
Location: hiding somewhere in Overdoze

Re: Teleporter Help

Post by Strakowski »

joevano wrote:Try lowering it by .01 units...
hmm... now I just fall through whatever mesh I'm trying to teleport onto.
User avatar
ahs3
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 327
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 8:33 pm
Location: Press '/' to search
Contact:

Re: Teleporter Help

Post by ahs3 »

I had the same problem with teles on several maps. This is the fix that "normally" works. A thin untextured box under the tele usually does the trick. This example below is a tele on mesh. This box must be untextured, usually the ugly box on a different texture mesh is fixed with a passable mesh over this.

Code: Select all

box
pos 360 -240 10.2
size 20 20 0
end

 teleporter a1
  position 360 -240 10.2
  size 0.125 20 40
  rotation 0.0
  border 0
 end 
User avatar
Strakowski
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 4:40 pm
Location: hiding somewhere in Overdoze

Re: Teleporter Help

Post by Strakowski »

ahs3 wrote:I had the same problem with teles on several maps. This is the fix that "normally" works. A thin untextured box under the tele usually does the trick. This example below is a tele on mesh. This box must be untextured, usually the ugly box on a different texture mesh is fixed with a passable mesh over this.

Code: Select all

box
pos 360 -240 10.2
size 20 20 0
end

 teleporter a1
  position 360 -240 10.2
  size 0.125 20 40
  rotation 0.0
  border 0
 end 

Huh. Well, it actually worked flawlessly for a little while (why on earth?), but then the problem started up again before I could celebrate.

Correction:
Wait, scratch that. I just needed to make the boxes taller than 0 and rise the teleporters onto them. Used 0.1, works beautifully. Thanks, ahs3.
Post Reply