Making object invisible

Questions and answers about the how and why of making maps.
Post Reply
Justice
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 10:07 pm

Making object invisible

Post by Justice » Wed Apr 07, 2010 9:03 pm

I am having some trouble getting a piece of code to work...

Code: Select all

material
  name green
  addtexture std_ground.png
  noradar
end

meshbox
position 0 0 0
rotation 0
size 350 400 10
matref green 
end
any ideas why this doesnt work?

User avatar
McSpider
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 10:11 pm
Location: Yukon Canada
Contact:

Re: Making object invisible

Post by McSpider » Wed Apr 07, 2010 9:19 pm

Invisible as in you can't see it on the screen or, you as in you can't see it on the radar?

When I start the above code block it's invisible on the radar but I can still see it on the screen.
If you want to make it invisible on the screen add this to the material:
color 1 1 1 0
McSpider - BZFlag Maps

Justice
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 10:07 pm

Re: Making object invisible

Post by Justice » Thu Apr 08, 2010 12:25 am

McSpider wrote: When I start the above code block it's invisible on the radar but I can still see it on the screen.
That is interesting! because when i have it up it shows the whole block and i cant get rid of it! Yes sry i did not clarify, I meant on radar.

User avatar
Spazzy McGee
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 1403
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:59 pm
Location: Planet MoFo, Sheffield Division; United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Making object invisible

Post by Spazzy McGee » Thu Apr 08, 2010 12:07 pm

noradar only works for users using the 'Fast' and 'Enchanced' modes of the radar.
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans." - John Lennon

Justice
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 10:07 pm

Re: Making object invisible

Post by Justice » Thu Apr 08, 2010 12:26 pm

Oh ok thanks! i didnt know that and that was the problem.

Post Reply