Spawn Zones

Questions and answers about the how and why of making maps.
Post Reply
darkid
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 5:03 pm

Spawn Zones

Post by darkid »

So... i'm trying to make a map where you don't spawn at your base. However, when I join, I always spawn on the base. I'm using:

Code: Select all

zone Purple_Spawn_Area
 pos 159 159 22
 size 90 45 1
 team 4
 rot 135
end
for the spawn area.
Any ideas anyone?
Darkid--Not a happy camper.
User avatar
joevano
General
General
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Re: Spawn Zones

Post by joevano »

I believe that when you join you ALWAYS spawn on the base... I could be wrong.
There is nothing worse than aggressive stupidity. -- Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
"How many legs does a dog have if you call his tail a leg? Four. Calling a tail a leg doesn't make it a leg." -- Abraham Lincoln
User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Re: Spawn Zones

Post by blast »

Add this to your map:

Code: Select all

# world object
world
        # players will not spawn on the base
        freeCtfSpawns
end
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image
darkid
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 5:03 pm

Clear drivethrough boxes?

Post by darkid »

Alright... thank you. New question.
Here is some very simple code which I am running:

Code: Select all

world
 size 500
end

material
 name clear
 diffuse 0 0 0 0
end

box
 name 1
 pos 0 0 0
 size 10 10 10
 drivethrough
 matref clear
end
If you run a server (use your favorite localhost port) with this box, you will be UNABLE TO DRIVE THROUGH IT, despite the drivethrough line. Any ideas?
Darkid--Not a happy camper.
dango
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1400
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Somewhere over there.

Re: Spawn Zones

Post by dango »

it's a known bug. Use meshbox instead of box.

basicly, if you apply a matref and drivethrough to box, it won't work for some reason or another.
using meshbox will fix it.

the box object originally didn't allow matrefs anyways, and I guess the implementation is a little buggy. Just use meshbox for all boxes with materials.
Image
Post Reply