Base bug

Questions and answers about the how and why of making maps.
Post Reply
User avatar
BinarySpike
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 735
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 11:58 pm
Contact:

Base bug

Post by BinarySpike »

Whenever I try to add a base and play Capture the flag mode
I get either a faild server start or a faild connection to localhost.


I'll post my current level that works.

Code: Select all

#Level from BinarySpike (could  be made by somebody else!)
options 
	-set _wingsJumpCount 15
end


base
name Base
	position 350 -350 0
	rotation 0
	size 50 50 10
	color 1
end


base
name Base copy
	position -350 350 0
	rotation 0
	size 50 50 10
	color 2
end

Any errors?


I was also wondering if there was a debugger for Mac os X
for debugging the level syntax.


Thanks,
BinarySpike
User avatar
BinarySpike
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 735
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 11:58 pm
Contact:

update

Post by BinarySpike »

I updated it a little (the level) so here's what I did (still doesn't work):

Code: Select all

# Made by BinarySpike
options 
	-set _wingsJumpCount 15
end

base
name Base
	position -350 -350 0
	rotation 0
	size 50 50 10
	color 1
end

base
name Base copy
	position 350 -350 0
	rotation 0
	size 50 50 10
	color 4
end

#base
#name Base copy 1
#	position 350 350 0
#	rotation 0
#	size 50 50 10
#	color 3
#end

#base
#name Base copy 2
#	position -350 350 0
#	rotation 0
#	size 50 50 10
#	color 2
#end
(the commented part makes it work???)
User avatar
BinarySpike
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 735
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 11:58 pm
Contact:

Ok!

Post by BinarySpike »

Ok! I think it may be a bug in my .conf file but
I need some help setting it up correctly and how...

Any links or do you have time to tell me ?????????????
User avatar
BinarySpike
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 735
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 11:58 pm
Contact:

Post by BinarySpike »

Um.......

I guess nobody has an answer...???
I'm going to start an entirely new thread that has this question in it...
(With some other questions...)
User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5196
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am

Post by JeffM »

bzfs does it's own syntax checking. throw in -d -d -d to the command line to watch it log out what it does.
ImageJeffM
User avatar
BinarySpike
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 735
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 11:58 pm
Contact:

Post by BinarySpike »

Well, I posted what I want in another post (it include this question...)
bzfs does it's own syntax checking. throw in -d -d -d to the command line to watch it log out what it does.
I belive I'm not specifying team bases for certain colours...
(and I need to know how to disable teams)

Here's my other post...

http://my.bzflag.org/bb/viewtopic.php?t=3404
Post Reply