ctf

Questions and answers about the how and why of making maps.
Post Reply
User avatar
gbbiya
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 10:38 pm
Contact:

ctf

Post by gbbiya » Sat May 07, 2005 3:48 pm

how do u make a map ctf

Legolas_
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 513
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 10:24 pm

lol

Post by Legolas_ » Sat May 07, 2005 3:51 pm

very simple basics, do some reading - www.bzflag.org

Guest

Post by Guest » Sat May 07, 2005 5:07 pm

Add this to you conf file, under options in the map, or in the command line you use when running bzfs:
-c

User avatar
RPG
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Posts: 2015
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:37 am
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Contact:

Post by RPG » Sat May 07, 2005 8:05 pm

But you have to have bases on your map before you can run it in CTF mode.

User avatar
BinarySpike
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 735
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 11:58 pm
Contact:

Post by BinarySpike » Sat May 07, 2005 11:36 pm

To be exact!

The clients won't run a CTF if you just supply -c.

You need four bases, or you have to set the teams with -mp, with correct bases for each team except rogue and observer.
(-mp {count|[rogue],[red],[green],[blue],[purple],[observer]})

You might want to use -autoTeam also...

User avatar
RPG
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Lieutenant, Junior Grade
Posts: 2015
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:37 am
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Contact:

Post by RPG » Sun May 08, 2005 2:58 am

You don't need a base for each team. However, you do need two. You can have a three-team CTF map, and a four teem CTF map.

Guest

Post by Guest » Sun May 08, 2005 9:00 am

I know all that, I just thought the person just wanted to run their ctf map as one... :/ If that makes any sense :(

User avatar
ducatiwannabe
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 3249
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 3:55 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by ducatiwannabe » Sun May 08, 2005 1:53 pm

Add -c in the conf file (or world file options if it has some) for it to be Capture the flag.

It only takes two teams and two bases, but you can have three or four if you add their bases.

User avatar
BinarySpike
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 735
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 11:58 pm
Contact:

Post by BinarySpike » Sun May 08, 2005 7:11 pm

I think you need the -mp command.
When I started my first map I didn't have the -mp...
I could play with only four bases when it was CTF...
My client would reject it it I tryed to do it with two...

Post Reply