I want to Start a server...

Questions and answers about the how and why of making maps.
Post Reply
stealth
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:14 pm

I want to Start a server...

Post by stealth » Sun Jul 03, 2005 9:57 am

...but i only can play a random map!

so: i have no extern server, but on LANs i want to play others than random maps...

im german, can anyone explain it to me in easy english or german?

User avatar
ducatiwannabe
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 3249
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 3:55 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by ducatiwannabe » Sun Jul 03, 2005 2:44 pm

This is not where you ask about that. Go to the help/problems/issues forum.

stealth
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:14 pm

Post by stealth » Sun Jul 03, 2005 10:12 pm

OK, plz an admin could change this...

but my problem is existing...

User avatar
L4m3r
Hater of Everything
Hater of Everything
Posts: 724
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 5:15 am
Location: Los Angeles

Post by L4m3r » Sun Jul 03, 2005 11:25 pm

I tried walking him through on planet mofo, but for some reason the "start server" page in the client won't let you choose certain maps. Can anyone explain why?
Optimism is just a milder alternative to denial.

0_0_0
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:52 pm

Post by 0_0_0 » Mon Jul 04, 2005 6:13 am

The maps must be in your saved worlds directory.
Just move them there, and they should show up.

stealth
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:14 pm

Post by stealth » Mon Jul 04, 2005 3:11 pm

Plz explain better, i saved a map, with "Save world"

I checked if it was saved, it was...

but i cant chose it...

can y give me the path where the map should be saved? (WINXP)

User avatar
Brennen The Great
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 310
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2005 8:06 pm
Location: MN
Contact:

Post by Brennen The Great » Wed Jul 06, 2005 1:48 am

i would like to know this too. lol. :(
Admin @ Pythonian Servers
Admin @ Brad's
Cop @ Silvercat
Cop @ Hepcat
Cop/SetGroup @ Louman's

User avatar
^nightmare^
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1264
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2005 7:14 pm
Location: Alabama
Contact:

Post by ^nightmare^ » Wed Jul 06, 2005 2:11 am

you cant go to start server at the bottom of bzflag if you want to put your map on there. usually you use the "run" command. whish is the path to your map and bzfs (they need to be in same folder or destenation) then you type: bzfs -world "[ur map].bzw" [then your setting for your servers]
just an example, mine is:
cd\program files\bzflag2.0.1b2
bzfs -world "trees.bzw" -j -ms 3 -fb -sb -c -mp 0,5,5,5,5,5
Need bzflag help? Try looking here: http://www.freewebs.com/bznightmare/map ... aghelp.htm

Sir_Pants
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 2:41 am
Location: SOMEwhere in WA

Post by Sir_Pants » Wed Jul 06, 2005 3:40 am

go to servers help on this forum there are many guides to how to run a server so look there and dont clog up the map making forum with server questions
MONKEYPANTS.COM
Image

Post Reply