teleporters are evil

Questions and answers about the how and why of making maps.
Post Reply
User avatar
slugkilla
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 7:32 pm

teleporters are evil

Post by slugkilla » Tue Dec 27, 2005 7:35 pm

Does anyone know why some teleporters only work if you jump through them? This is driving me insane :x . Why can't a tele work by just driving into it?

User avatar
Discovery
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 179
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 10:08 pm
Location: My Home

Post by Discovery » Tue Dec 27, 2005 7:36 pm

makes it way more exciting! you gotta give it that... :)
SURRENDER!

User avatar
A Meteorite
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1786
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:56 am
Location: California, U.S.
Contact:

Post by A Meteorite » Tue Dec 27, 2005 7:39 pm

It's because the teleporter on the other end is slightly under a box or anything else. It's almost like running into a box. Since it's just under the box a tiny bit, you can get through it by jumping. :)

I would let the map creators know this, it can be confusing with size and position together. ;)
Image
Owner @ BZFX
Core Admin @ CAN

Email me: bzmet…@gmail.com

User avatar
khazhyk
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1400
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Somewhere over there.
Contact:

Post by khazhyk » Tue Dec 27, 2005 7:47 pm

just raise the tele's a tiny bit
Image

User avatar
slugkilla
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 7:32 pm

Post by slugkilla » Tue Dec 27, 2005 7:50 pm

cool. I love this forum!
yup it works now. Thanks a lot. This map still could cuase folks to go insane but I like it like that :wink:

User avatar
khazhyk
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1400
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Somewhere over there.
Contact:

Post by khazhyk » Tue Dec 27, 2005 7:57 pm

always glad to help :)
Image

User avatar
ducatiwannabe
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 3249
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 3:55 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by ducatiwannabe » Tue Dec 27, 2005 9:09 pm

Or you could lower the tele you're driving through -0.001.

User avatar
Spazzy McGee
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 1403
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:59 pm
Location: Planet MoFo, Sheffield Division; United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Spazzy McGee » Tue Dec 27, 2005 9:10 pm

I get this when I have a telepoter on the ground linked to a teleporter on a meshbox/arc/mesh/whatever... but not if the teleporter is on an original 'Box' object. Similarly, tanks can't pass from a box object, or base, to a mesh object of the same height and level.
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans." - John Lennon

User avatar
The Knights Who Say Ni
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Uplyme, England
Contact:

Post by The Knights Who Say Ni » Wed Dec 28, 2005 11:53 am

to make sure your tele will work when you put it on an object make sure that Z of object is the same as the Z of the teleporter simple!
Image
Sig Made By AlliedArmour

TGPH

User avatar
Spazzy McGee
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 1403
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:59 pm
Location: Planet MoFo, Sheffield Division; United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Spazzy McGee » Wed Dec 28, 2005 12:14 pm

The Knights Who Say Ni wrote:to make sure your tele will work when you put it on an object make sure that Z of object is the same as the Z of the teleporter simple!
get but if you have one teleport on the ground and one on a meshbox it dosn't work....
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans." - John Lennon

User avatar
LouMan
Chief Sgt. of Cartography
Chief Sgt. of Cartography
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 3:05 am
Location: Michigan, USA

Post by LouMan » Fri Dec 30, 2005 6:11 am

Teleporters between the ground and mesh objects can be accomplished if you place a very thin standard box just above the mesh/ground surface and under the teleporter.

For example, if you had a mesh surface at a height of 30, you would first create a standard box that extends just above that mesh level:

box
position -1400 1400 30
size .5 8 .000001
end

Then you would need to create a similar standard box at the ground level:

box
position 0 0 0
size .5 8 .000001
end

The teleporters would then be placed on top of these slightly elevated, standard boxes:

teleporter
position 0 0 0.000001
size .5 8 5
end

teleporter
position -1400 1400 30.000001
size .5 8 5
end

I have found that .000001 seems to be an optimal elevation for the standard boxes - tanks will drive over these boxes with no hesitation.

User avatar
Spazzy McGee
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 1403
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:59 pm
Location: Planet MoFo, Sheffield Division; United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Spazzy McGee » Fri Dec 30, 2005 1:53 pm

Thanks Louman.
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans." - John Lennon

User avatar
The Knights Who Say Ni
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Uplyme, England
Contact:

Post by The Knights Who Say Ni » Fri Dec 30, 2005 9:58 pm

so if you were to have these boxes wit ha heigth of 0.00000001 next to each other going up by 0.00000001 each time then you could have a sort of stairway?
Image
Sig Made By AlliedArmour

TGPH

User avatar
LouMan
Chief Sgt. of Cartography
Chief Sgt. of Cartography
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 3:05 am
Location: Michigan, USA

Post by LouMan » Fri Dec 30, 2005 10:07 pm

I suppose, but it would take 1000 kilometers to move up 1 meter ;)

User avatar
The Knights Who Say Ni
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Uplyme, England
Contact:

Post by The Knights Who Say Ni » Fri Dec 30, 2005 10:19 pm

but if you were to have them 0.0000001 away from each other then would it not work?
Image
Sig Made By AlliedArmour

TGPH

User avatar
LouMan
Chief Sgt. of Cartography
Chief Sgt. of Cartography
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 3:05 am
Location: Michigan, USA

Post by LouMan » Fri Dec 30, 2005 10:24 pm

Hmmm, perhaps, but you would still need 1000000 of them to move up one meter - a rather large map file.

User avatar
The Knights Who Say Ni
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Uplyme, England
Contact:

Post by The Knights Who Say Ni » Fri Dec 30, 2005 10:43 pm

yer i spose... cool though
Image
Sig Made By AlliedArmour

TGPH

User avatar
Spazzy McGee
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 1403
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 4:59 pm
Location: Planet MoFo, Sheffield Division; United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Spazzy McGee » Sat Dec 31, 2005 12:32 am

If you make a box that is 0.1 in size, the tank gets over it. just. It only works on boxes and not meshboxes.
"Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans." - John Lennon

Post Reply