Page 1 of 2

My first map: Quadrant Wars.

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 1:32 am
by *Boinkage*!
Hi, everyone.
I finally got my localhost to work, so I can work on my new map more. The idea is you have four zones or "quadrants". Each team owns one. Its pretty basic atm. Here's some screenshots and the map code:

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 1:45 am
by The Frog Master
Interesting, I think we have seen a few maps like this before though, good job.

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 1:05 pm
by *Boinkage*!
Thanks.

I'm making a new version, I turned the walls into teleporters. I'm having a problem with my zone for GM flags. There is a platform at 100 meters, but even when I set the zone to 500, they appear at the ground. The bases turn into walls....
EDIT: My monitor temporarily died... "Frequency Over Range". :?

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 2:35 pm
by blast
You monitor didn't die. Your video card is displaying a resolution or refresh rate that your monitor can't handle. Reboot the system, and just after the BIOS screen, start hitting F8. You should get a menu system. Choose "Enable VGA Mode", and then adjust your display settings once you get into Windows. (This is assuming Windows XP, might be different for Vista or 2k, or whatever OS you run)

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:40 pm
by *Boinkage*!
blast wrote:You monitor didn't die. Your video card is displaying a resolution or refresh rate that your monitor can't handle. Reboot the system, and just after the BIOS screen, start hitting F8. You should get a menu system. Choose "Enable VGA Mode", and then adjust your display settings once you get into Windows. (This is assuming Windows XP, might be different for Vista or 2k, or whatever OS you run)
ow...

I just rebooted and it worked. Maybe it was caused by me switching from BZFlag to BZEdit. (The spellcheck thought "BZFlag" was "flagellum". LOL.)
Anyways, the code is still screwy, it seems it suddenly can't place the GM flags I coded in.
EDIT: Is there a way to turn jump on for testing? Do I enter something in the Command Prompt? Also, I just deleted all the flag things until I'm finished.

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 6:28 pm
by Hannibal
To add jumping, +j should be in the config file or map options.

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 6:54 pm
by *Boinkage*!
Thanks. Ill try it. I thought it might be different from local to public, so I didn't try that.

EDIT: It doesn't work. The config builder seems to have forgotten all the flag settings I had, and bzfs doesn't see the file when I do -conf. Where is the map options?

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 7:53 pm
by blast
The correct setting for adding jumping is -j

In regards to the config builder, it's just a web page. It doesn't save anything you put into it. If you want a list of all the options you can pass to bzfs, open the BZFS Manual from the start menu.

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:24 pm
by *Boinkage*!
blast wrote:The correct setting for adding jumping is -j

In regards to the config builder, it's just a web page. It doesn't save anything you put into it. If you want a list of all the options you can pass to bzfs, open the BZFS Manual from the start menu.
I mean that it doesn't put that in the final config or anything.

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:27 pm
by Hannibal
To add options to a map file, use this:

Code: Select all

options
-j
+r
-set _wingsSlideTime 50
end
With your options in there, of course.

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:32 pm
by *Boinkage*!
Thanks. Ill give it a shot. It works. But now I can't load both a config file AND the map. how do i do that?

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 10:48 pm
by blast
What exactly doesn't work? Does it give an error? What have you tried? Remember, we don't read minds, so you need to provide us with information.

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 10:51 pm
by *Boinkage*!
I mean, how do I load both the config file and the map at the same time.

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 10:55 pm
by blast
I'll repeat: What have you tried?

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 10:57 pm
by *Boinkage*!
Iv'e tried entering this to load the config file and the map, so it configs the map to the settings:

(After the cd C:\ thing)

Code: Select all

bzfs.exe -conf bzfs.conf bzfs.exe -world 3.bzw.
Of course, that doesn't work. What I want is to have the things like -password, -a, and stuff like that on the localhost

Posted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 12:08 am
by CannonBallGuy
Firstly, if you are using a conf, put the -world line in there.
Secondly, learn how to use your command line.

You should be doing something like:

Code: Select all

bzfs.exe -conf bzfs.conf -world 3.bzw

Posted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 12:10 am
by *Boinkage*!
It works.
It's almost done. I guess I should try and put textures on.
BUT THE GM'S STILL WONT SPAWN IN THE AIR!
Here's the code

Code: Select all

zone
size 30 30 10
pos 0 0 200
zoneflag GM 10
end
I don't get it. The flags should be on a platform 100 meters off the ground, but they skip it and go to the bottom

Posted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 2:28 am
by flight
position not pos

secondly flags won't stay in the air if there isn't any thing there for it to land on. or if you don't have fb in your conf. if you want the flag to look like it is floating in the air, make it spawn on a meshbox with transparency.

thirdly based on that code it should be 200 units off the ground not 100.

Posted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 7:04 am
by CannonBallGuy
flight wrote:position not pos

secondly flags won't stay in the air if there isn't any thing there for it to land on. or if you don't have fb in your conf. if you want the flag to look like it is floating in the air, make it spawn on a meshbox with transparency.

thirdly based on that code it should be 200 units off the ground not 100.
"pos" is fine. Don't correct things if you aren't sure they are wrong...
He also said he had an object up there, not that he wanted them "floating in the air".

*Boinkage*!
Add -fb to your conf or map options.

Posted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 2:44 pm
by *Boinkage*!
CannonBallGuy wrote:
flight wrote:position not pos

secondly flags won't stay in the air if there isn't any thing there for it to land on. or if you don't have fb in your conf. if you want the flag to look like it is floating in the air, make it spawn on a meshbox with transparency.

thirdly based on that code it should be 200 units off the ground not 100.
"pos" is fine. Don't correct things if you aren't sure they are wrong...
He also said he had an object up there, not that he wanted them "floating in the air".

*Boinkage*!
Add -fb to your conf or map options.
Thanks. Ill try it now
EDIT: The setting works. I'm almost done completely.
Anyways, I'm working on adding textures to things (yay for wiki).
EDIT again:I just injured my brain.... so much code for texturing a mesh! (ow).

Posted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 5:20 pm
by flight
it's not that i "wasn't sure they are wrong." i was sure pos was wrong. but i guess I was wrong. no big deal. when he said BUT THE GM'S STILL WONT SPAWN IN THE AIR! i figured he wanted the flags to ... spawn in the air. and after that we still figured out that -fb needs to be in the conf.

my mistake about pos ;)

Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2007 1:07 pm
by *Boinkage*!
Does anyone know how I could make a long, thin map (as in the border walls, changing the area they cover, to like 800X200).

Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2007 1:22 pm
by CannonBallGuy
Add

Code: Select all

noWalls
to the world block of your map file, then add your own walls wherever you like.
I've even gone to the trouble of creating two meshes to do this for you.
It's not tested though, so may not work perfectly.

Code: Select all

material
name stonewall
texture wall
notexcolor
notexalpha
end

material
name clearwall
notextures
notexcolor
diffuse 0 0 0 0
end

mesh
matref stonewall
vertex -400 -400 0 #0
vertex -400 -400 6 #1
vertex -400 400 0  #2
vertex -400 400 6  #3
vertex 400 400 0   #4
vertex 400 400 6   #5
vertex 400 -400 0  #6
vertex 400 -400 6  #7
face
vertices 0 1 3 2
endface
face
vertices 2 3 1 0
endface
face
vertices 2 3 5 4
endface
face
vertices 4 5 3 2
endface
face
vertices 4 5 7 6
endface
face
vertices 6 7 5 4
endface
face
vertices 6 7 1 0
endface
face
vertices 0 1 7 6
endface
end

mesh
matref clearwall
shootthrough
vertex -400 -400 6   #0
vertex -400 -400 100 #1
vertex -400 400 6    #2
vertex -400 400 100  #3
vertex 400 400 6     #4
vertex 400 400 100   #5
vertex 400 -400 6    #6
vertex 400 -400 100  #7
face
vertices 0 1 3 2
endface
face
vertices 2 3 1 0
endface
face
vertices 2 3 5 4
endface
face
vertices 4 5 3 2
endface
face
vertices 4 5 7 6
endface
face
vertices 6 7 5 4
endface
face
vertices 6 7 1 0
endface
face
vertices 0 1 7 6
endface
end

Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2007 3:59 pm
by flight
i also read in a forum that you can scale the map. is this true?

world
size 200
scale 1 4
end

that would be a world 200 in the x axis and 800 in the y axis.

Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2007 5:12 pm
by *Boinkage*!
I'll try both of those.
EDIT: the simple world size/scale thing doesnt work, trying the other one..
EDIT: The mesh works, but how do I change the playing area? You get autokicked for leaving the normal 400x400 area ;p