Page 2 of 2

Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2007 7:51 pm
by CannonBallGuy
Of course you would need to increase the worldSize.
Either with set _worldSize
or with size in the world block.

Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2007 9:10 pm
by *Boinkage*!
what would the format of that be?

Code: Select all

world
size 800 200
end
This?

Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2007 10:30 pm
by CannonBallGuy
No.
Just set it like:

Code: Select all

world
size 1000
end
Then use a mesh like the one I provided to make the playing field 800x200, or whatever you like.

Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2007 10:47 pm
by blast
No. The world bounds can only be square. Define the size large enough to contain your entire map. Then you will define your own walls. You will also need to prevent users from going outside of your own walls.

Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2007 11:14 pm
by CannonBallGuy
blast wrote:Then you will define your own walls. You will also need to prevent users from going outside of your own walls.
My mesh will do this.
I suppose tanks could lag through though, so it would be smart to place clear objects outside with death physics...

Posted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 8:58 pm
by *Boinkage*!
Thanks for all the help. What I'm designing is a long map that has two teams. Each has an identical set of difficult obstacles (and lots of sniping opportunities) I'm working on making a one-sided mesh (you know, shootthrough one side, not the other.