sever not apearing in sever list

Need help seting up a server, or have a question on how to run one? This is the place.
Post Reply
Anthony
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 4:01 pm

sever not apearing in sever list

Post by Anthony » Sun Aug 03, 2008 9:09 pm

I just got a sever running but its not in the list but others can still join by typing my ip and the port any idea whats wrong? Here is the conf file

Code: Select all

-admsg "+----  Now Playing: Ratfink vs. Amoeba!  ----+"
-admsg "|                                            |"
-admsg "|    Be polite.  Enjoy the game!  Red is     |"
-admsg "|  team Amoeba!, blue is team Ratfink        |"
-admsg "|                                            |"
-admsg "+--------------------------------------------+"
-c
+f good
+f good
+f good
+f good
-f G
-f SB
-f GM
-f L
-f WG
-fb
-j
-mp 0,15,0,15,0,15
-ms 5
-password yea right :P
+r
-sb
-sl G 10
-sl GM 20
-sl L 30
-srvmsg "+----  Welcome to Ratfink vs. Amoeba!  ----+"
-srvmsg "|                                          |"
-srvmsg "|  Rules:                                  |"
-srvmsg "|    1. Obey all rules                     |"
-srvmsg "|    2. No writing on the walls            |"
-srvmsg "|    3. No cheating                        |"
-srvmsg "|    4. No TK                              |"
-srvmsg "|    5. No F5-ing                          |"
-srvmsg "|    6. There is no rule 6                 |"
-srvmsg "|    7. No cussing                         |"
-srvmsg "|                                          |"
-srvmsg "|    Be polite.  Enjoy the game!  Red      |"
-srvmsg "|  is team Amoeba!, blue is team Ratfink   |"
-srvmsg "|                                          |"
-srvmsg "+------------------------------------------+"
-world rva.bzw
-public "mytestsever"
-publicaddr 192.168.1.106:5154
-p 5154
-advertise Ratfink.admin
-groupdb groupdb
-i 192.168.1.106

User avatar
R3laX
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 2:26 pm
Location: .bzw

Post by R3laX » Sun Aug 03, 2008 9:36 pm

-advertise Ratfink.admin
Only ratfink's admins are going to see this server on the server list...

Also you may need to unblock/forward port 5154 on your router
(http://my.bzflag.org/w/Common_Support_I ... uter_Setup)

..
+f good
+f good
+f good
+f good
+f good{4}
-groupdb groupdb

-groupdb /path/to/groups.txt
OG

Anthony
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 4:01 pm

Post by Anthony » Sun Aug 03, 2008 9:56 pm

i dident make the conf lol
removed the groupdb thing and the advertise.the port is open
what could be wrong its still not in the list

User avatar
R3laX
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 2:26 pm
Location: .bzw

Post by R3laX » Sun Aug 03, 2008 10:14 pm

hmmm remove
-i 192.168.1.106
and see what happens
OG

Anthony
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 4:01 pm

Post by Anthony » Sun Aug 03, 2008 10:20 pm

ok it still dont work

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4791
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Post by blast » Sun Aug 03, 2008 10:23 pm

You are saying that your public IP address is 192.168.1.106, which is actually your private IP. Change that to show your public IP address or a domain name that points to your public IP address.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

Anthony
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 4:01 pm

Post by Anthony » Sun Aug 03, 2008 10:38 pm

is it 71.49.39.220 that might be right

Anthony
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 4:01 pm

Post by Anthony » Sun Aug 03, 2008 10:50 pm

oh yea can i use no-ip?

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4791
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Post by blast » Mon Aug 04, 2008 12:33 am

tonywolfe121 wrote:oh yea can i use no-ip?
Yes. You can also use one of their supported clients to automatically update the hostname when your IP changes. That way you don't have to manually update your configuration files or log into the website when your IP changes.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

Anthony
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 4:01 pm

Post by Anthony » Mon Aug 04, 2008 12:34 am

blast wrote:
tonywolfe121 wrote:oh yea can i use no-ip?
Yes. You can also use one of their supported clients to automatically update the hostname when your IP changes. That way you don't have to manually update your configuration files or log into the website when your IP changes.
i get that you can use no-ip but i dong get what you mean?

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4791
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Post by blast » Mon Aug 04, 2008 12:36 am

tonywolfe121 wrote:
blast wrote:
tonywolfe121 wrote:oh yea can i use no-ip?
Yes. You can also use one of their supported clients to automatically update the hostname when your IP changes. That way you don't have to manually update your configuration files or log into the website when your IP changes.
i get that you can use no-ip but i dong get what you mean?
You would have something like YourName.no-ip.com, and you would have -publicaddr YourName.no-ip.com:5154

Does that make sense?
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

Anthony
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 4:01 pm

Post by Anthony » Mon Aug 04, 2008 12:50 am

yes thanks. I did that but it wouldent work in bzflag it said error connec ting to sever

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4791
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Post by blast » Mon Aug 04, 2008 2:31 am

Verify on the no-ip site that the IP is current.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

Anthony
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 4:01 pm

Post by Anthony » Mon Aug 04, 2008 6:19 pm

witch option should i use right now im using DNS Host (A)

DNS Host (A)
DNS Host (Round Robin)
DNS Alias (CNAME)
Port 80 Redirect
Web Redirect

User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted » Mon Aug 04, 2008 8:43 pm

Try using your IP before you go through the hassle of using no-ip. If that works, than try to set up a no-ip account. And yes, it should be DNS Host (A).

Anthony
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 4:01 pm

Post by Anthony » Mon Aug 04, 2008 10:03 pm

A Heart Attack wrote:Try using your IP before you go through the hassle of using no-ip. If that works, than try to set up a no-ip account. And yes, it should be DNS Host (A).
I will try my IP again but i was wondering did i port ford correctly
Attachments
desktop01 Aug. 04 17.48.jpg
(161.87 KiB) Downloaded 10 times

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4791
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Post by blast » Tue Aug 05, 2008 3:26 am

tonywolfe121 wrote:
A Heart Attack wrote:Try using your IP before you go through the hassle of using no-ip. If that works, than try to set up a no-ip account. And yes, it should be DNS Host (A).
I will try my IP again but i was wondering did i port ford correctly
Looks good to me.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

User avatar
Yojimbo
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:46 am
Location: NZ

Post by Yojimbo » Tue Aug 05, 2008 10:20 am

tonywolfe121 wrote:
A Heart Attack wrote:Try using your IP before you go through the hassle of using no-ip. If that works, than try to set up a no-ip account. And yes, it should be DNS Host (A).
I will try my IP again but i was wondering did i port ford correctly
From inside your own network you won't be able to connect to the public IP ... unless you have a very good and unusual network setup.

*You* have to connect to your 192.168 address. Everyone else will see the advertisement and connect to the public one.
Yojimbo Sanjuro -- bodyguard for hire. Ronin admin, still missing Hepcat and Silvercat ...

Anthony
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 4:01 pm

Post by Anthony » Tue Aug 05, 2008 1:07 pm

oh will still see it in the sever list?
Attachments
cmdinfo.txt
(4.06 KiB) Downloaded 79 times

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4791
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Post by blast » Tue Aug 05, 2008 5:04 pm

I would recommend not running with -dddd, as you will get a LOT of debug output. Run with -d, -dd, or -ddd depending on your needs.

And, from the look of the output, the list server can't get to your server. Make sure you have the right public IP and that you have everything forwarded right. (Check that your Local IP hasn't changed too)
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

Post Reply