Server name is blank

Need help seting up a server, or have a question on how to run one? This is the place.
Post Reply
User avatar
TheMagicCookie
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 4:10 am
Location: not sure :D

Server name is blank

Post by TheMagicCookie » Mon Jul 02, 2012 8:26 pm

Hello im trying to start a server i have spent days researching and working and i think its ready to be run.

But when i run it, on the list, its blank where its name is supposed to be. :doh:

-publictitle "TheMagicCookie's AWSOME server" is whats in my conf file. Note: TheMagicCookie is the name i use in the game.

I looked on the bzfs.conf and this is exactly what it says to do. But it isnt working. How do i fix this?

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4737
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Re: Server name is blank

Post by blast » Mon Jul 02, 2012 10:31 pm

If you're running the server and client on the same network, it's detecting the server via the local discovery, not necessarily from the server list. Local discovery does not use the public settings, and will instead just show the hostname of the server. Does the server show up correctly on the list server at http://my.bzflag.org/db/?action=LIST when you run the server?
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

User avatar
TheMagicCookie
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 4:10 am
Location: not sure :D

Re: Server name is blank

Post by TheMagicCookie » Mon Jul 02, 2012 11:38 pm

As a matter of fact, i cant find my server anywhere! On the list server, all it says is Enterprise.home (enterprise is the name of my computer). The name of the server is SUPPOSED to be "TheMagicCookies AWESOME server". I cant find either on the list.

User avatar
TheMagicCookie
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 4:10 am
Location: not sure :D

Re: Server name is blank

Post by TheMagicCookie » Mon Jul 02, 2012 11:40 pm

Also, the port im running from is 5154. I cant find my server anywhere on the list u gave me.

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4737
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Re: Server name is blank

Post by blast » Tue Jul 03, 2012 3:03 am

If you are just trying to host a local server (as in, not a public one) you cannot give the server a title.

If you are trying to host a public server, then you do not have your network and/or server configured correctly to do so.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

User avatar
TheMagicCookie
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 4:10 am
Location: not sure :D

Re: Server name is blank

Post by TheMagicCookie » Tue Jul 03, 2012 4:33 am

-password [password]
-publicaddr [ip address]:5154
-publickey [key i got for my ip]
-p 5154
-dd
-world "C:\mymaps\world.bzw"
-publictitle "TheMagicCookie's AWESOME server"

plus options allowing jumping, ricochet, and a dozen other details.

Thats whats in my conf file, and thats what i got from the wiki.

cd C:\Program File (x86)\BZFlag2.4.0_32Bit\
bzfs.exe -conf C:\conf.TXT
pause

thats whats in the batch file i made to run the server (just so i dont have to type all that out every time i made a revision to my map)

I have a dynamic ip address so i will have to get a new key every day. I think i have a DSL connection.

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4737
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Re: Server name is blank

Post by blast » Tue Jul 03, 2012 10:38 am

Eww, you want to run a public server on Windows? Windows is not a good platform to run a BZFlag server on. Even if you do get it working publicly, it will run like crap.

Also, Verizon prohibits the hosting of servers, at least on their residential connections. So you probably don't want to host your game server on your DSL connection (or else you'll risk your Internet being terminated). Consider getting a cheap Linux VPS if you want to host a game server.

http://my.verizon.com/central/vzc.porta ... ies&id=TOS (See section 4.3)
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

User avatar
joevano
General
General
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Re: Server name is blank

Post by joevano » Tue Jul 03, 2012 12:26 pm

You will probably also want to use a dynamic DNS service and get a domain name. That way you won't have to get a public key everyday... your key should be attached to your hostname. You also would need to set up port forwarding on your router and open ports in your windows firewall and make sure that your PC is adequately secured from threats. This is not trivial and if you get it wrong you coud be hacked.
There is nothing worse than aggressive stupidity. -- Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
"How many legs does a dog have if you call his tail a leg? Four. Calling a tail a leg doesn't make it a leg." -- Abraham Lincoln

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4737
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Re: Server name is blank

Post by blast » Tue Jul 03, 2012 12:59 pm

Regardless of that, his ISP prohibits him from hosting a server.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

User avatar
TheMagicCookie
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 4:10 am
Location: not sure :D

Re: Server name is blank

Post by TheMagicCookie » Tue Jul 03, 2012 3:32 pm

Forget it then.

I have had thoughts in the past about switching to Ubuntu or Linux Mint. So someday...

And about my internet service, the people at Verizon have been idiots since day one. Horrible customer service and lousy prices, and we have thought of switching. Does Bright House let you host servers?

User avatar
joevano
General
General
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Re: Server name is blank

Post by joevano » Tue Jul 03, 2012 4:05 pm

I am not aware of any residential DSL/cable service that allows you to host game servers. Business class DSL/Cable may let you host servers but it is more expensive. You will need to read their terms of service.
There is nothing worse than aggressive stupidity. -- Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
"How many legs does a dog have if you call his tail a leg? Four. Calling a tail a leg doesn't make it a leg." -- Abraham Lincoln

User avatar
TheMagicCookie
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 4:10 am
Location: not sure :D

Re: Server name is blank

Post by TheMagicCookie » Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:31 am

Your saying im gonna have to spend who knows how much per month on a business class internet service just to host a server? Never mind then. Its not even worth it.

Thank you for your help i really appreciate it. if i had kept trying to get my server out their i may have had my internet taken away! LOL.

User avatar
SkillDude
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 4:50 pm
Location: United States

Re: Server name is blank

Post by SkillDude » Wed Jul 04, 2012 6:08 am

On the other hand, do not feel discouraged to post up your maps here or personally ask other map hosts to put up your map! There are plenty of people who are willing to help, and if you ask nicely, make (at least) decent maps, and try opening up to others to get suggestions about maps...Then who knows, you may in the future you may get to handle things yourself. It is not uncommon for hosts to eventually provide you with the ability to fully control your hosting, provided you learn up on your commands and try to promote great gameplay and fun. Even if you cannot afford it, others are willing to for the map makers.

Just some advice.

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4737
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Re: Server name is blank

Post by blast » Wed Jul 04, 2012 6:45 am

Or a $10 to 20 per month Linux VPS could host a BZFlag server... :)
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

mr64bit
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 4:58 pm
Location: Hang on, let me get a map...
Contact:

Re: Server name is blank

Post by mr64bit » Sun Jul 08, 2012 5:48 pm

I have a mostly static IP, so I use http://www.dnsdynamic.org just in case :wink: I have Tomato firmware on my router, which runs a script to update the dynamic domain name. If you have any questions, just ask!

P.S. I think there is some way to easily test your map on BZAddict, starting a test server through a web page, but I can't find it now...
Last edited by mr64bit on Sun Jul 08, 2012 9:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
---mr64bit

Iskskskks
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 4:09 am
Location: California

Re: Server name is blank

Post by Iskskskks » Sun Jul 08, 2012 7:06 pm

You could get it hosted on Bzaddict, I bet allejo would be glad to host it! :)

User avatar
Tanx
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 125
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 11:14 pm

Re: Server name is blank

Post by Tanx » Sun Jul 08, 2012 11:47 pm

bzaddicts a great way to test, personally I actually use bzaddict to test, its actually fast then using doing it locally, one tab I have open for testing the map, another for starting/stopping the server, it saves me probably 5-15 seconds per test, but I test quite often, around 1 test a minute to 2 minutes, so over time its saving me a pretty good amount of time, especially if I'm testing a map for a few hours. If you use a 3D editor this method is not possible however.
known as: Tanx, Eoncho, ckw.
Bzflag player since 2001.

User avatar
allejo
Breaker of Builds
Breaker of Builds
Posts: 760
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 10:01 pm
Location: /dev/null
Contact:

Re: Server name is blank

Post by allejo » Thu Jul 12, 2012 12:42 am

So apparently I always get mentioned in posts and I'm not aware of it. Anyhow, if you'd like a map hosted, I can give you an account for BZAddict's online control panel if you are interested. I am one amongst other map hosts.
Here's my personal website and my open source projects are available on GitHub; I work on a lot of cool things.

Image

Iskskskks
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 4:09 am
Location: California

Re: Server name is blank

Post by Iskskskks » Thu Jul 12, 2012 2:14 pm

allejo wrote:So apparently I always get mentioned in posts and I'm not aware of it. Anyhow, if you'd like a map hosted, I can give you an account for BZAddict's online control panel if you are interested. I am one amongst other map hosts.
Sorry I was just thinking. I think your a very nice guy and you would do it. Yeah, I'm soooo sorry bout Mentioning you in posts. I will PM you next time :). + it's Free!

User avatar
TheMagicCookie
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 4:10 am
Location: not sure :D

Re: Server name is blank

Post by TheMagicCookie » Mon Jul 16, 2012 2:35 am

I was gone for while guys, but im back (and with a different name).

To sigonasr2, i will think about it, and ty.

To blast, i dont HAVE a Linux machine, and on the GigaTux VPS, Windows hosting is more expensive and i cant afford it. Someday i intent to build another computer and i will instal Linux (Ubuntu, Debian, Mint, i haven't decided yet) and i may get a VPS then.

To Allejo: I would be very grateful if you would host my server, but im using Wings 3D, so would BZAddict work?

Thank you all for your kind answers!

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4737
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Re: Server name is blank

Post by blast » Mon Jul 16, 2012 2:39 am

Windows hosting wouldn't do you any good anyway. Nobody hosts public BZFlag servers on Windows for a reason. It does not work well.

As for your editor, that has nothing to do with who you can use for hosting, since you'll need a BZW file regardless.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

mr64bit
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 4:58 pm
Location: Hang on, let me get a map...
Contact:

Re: Server name is blank

Post by mr64bit » Mon Jul 16, 2012 11:51 am

I think you may be a little confused about a VPS. (Virtual Private Server) If you pay for one, you basically get an account on a large computer at a datacenter. You would have remote terminal access (ssh) and probably a web-based control panel. Paying for a VPS really has nothing to do with what type of computer YOU have at your house. It's not something you run ON your computer. (you don't need to have a running Linux machine at your house to use a VPS) What you would do is install the BZFlag server on that machine (compiling the trunk version would be best), Copy and paste your map code into a .bzw file on that machine, (t doesn't matter what editor you use as long as it spits out a .bzw file the the BZFlag server can understand) write a .conf file, and start tweaking your server. That way, running a BZFlag server on VPS would cause no extra use of your internet, (other than you working on the server) and would not violate your ISPs terms of service.
---mr64bit

User avatar
allejo
Breaker of Builds
Breaker of Builds
Posts: 760
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 10:01 pm
Location: /dev/null
Contact:

Re: Server name is blank

Post by allejo » Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:04 am

TheMagicCookie wrote:I was gone for while guys, but im back (and with a different name).

To sigonasr2, i will think about it, and ty.

To blast, i dont HAVE a Linux machine, and on the GigaTux VPS, Windows hosting is more expensive and i cant afford it. Someday i intent to build another computer and i will instal Linux (Ubuntu, Debian, Mint, i haven't decided yet) and i may get a VPS then.

To Allejo: I would be very grateful if you would host my server, but im using Wings 3D, so would BZAddict work?

Thank you all for your kind answers!
Using Wings 3D isn't an issue, I use Wings 3D for all my modeling needs. You must export to .bzw format in order for any server to be able to read the map. As long as you have a .bzw file, BZAddict will work fine for you. Sorry about the late delay, I usually lose IQ points every time I drift away from my PM inbox...
Here's my personal website and my open source projects are available on GitHub; I work on a lot of cool things.

Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest