Battle For The Bridges 2 Team CTF V 2.5 Up and Running

User made maps to use on servers.
Post Reply
User avatar
Delta Lead
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Western New York U.S.A

Battle For The Bridges 2 Team CTF V 2.5 Up and Running

Post by Delta Lead » Sun Aug 24, 2008 11:38 pm

This Map is 2 Team CTF. Red vs. Green. There are the 2 castles with 3 floors for each team. Connecting them are multiple bridges. The team with the most control over the bridges will have the advantage. There is a tower to gm from and a small platform to the sides to provide another way into the enemy base. The Flags and spawns are zoned. If you plan to change the map with a editor like bzedit then create a back up file for the zones. The Options are also already set. *(Except Most Server Variables)*

Wed. Aug 27 2008


Version 2.5 Is up and running at the same place!

Running At- my.bzpro.net:5163.

Updates for V 3.0

- Mesh, Textures.

-Other....
Other= Check out the server and give me some suggestions!

http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/

Here Are Some Screenshots..

Click On Them To Enlarge

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

Here is The Map
Attachments
Capture The Bridge V2.0.zip
Updated Version "Only Bug Fixes"
(1.93 KiB) Downloaded 67 times
Last edited by Delta Lead on Wed Aug 27, 2008 4:53 pm, edited 7 times in total.
"This Is The Way The World Ends"

Im busy with life be back after 2008 ends.....

User avatar
JeffM
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 5173
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 4:11 am
Location: https://discord.gg/NN9uAvx
Contact:

Post by JeffM » Mon Aug 25, 2008 5:35 am

You can not force anyone to tell you that they are using the map. They must simply say that you made it and not mis-represent it as theirs.

You can REQUEST that they notify you but you can not REQUIRE it.

If you add the REQUIREMENT as a rider on to the license ( you may as it is your work ), you may not list it on these forums.

User avatar
Delta Lead
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Western New York U.S.A

Ok

Post by Delta Lead » Mon Aug 25, 2008 1:51 pm

I fixed it.

Also Since i think this is my first *GOOD* Map and if someone else thinks it's *GOOD* lol i will create updates with meshes and other more advanced things.


I've been trying to set up a server but road runner/ time warner cable isn't fast enough and my computer is a little outdated (2001) I might need a t1 connection and i don't have a Server.

Please Host
"This Is The Way The World Ends"

Im busy with life be back after 2008 ends.....

User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by tw1sted » Mon Aug 25, 2008 5:48 pm

I have it running on my.bzpro.net:5163.

User avatar
Delta Lead
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Western New York U.S.A

Thanks you so much

Post by Delta Lead » Mon Aug 25, 2008 6:34 pm

Thanks alot ^_^ If you don't like it or don't have time to run it or anything thats ok too i8 know running a server takes alot.
"This Is The Way The World Ends"

Im busy with life be back after 2008 ends.....

User avatar
tw1sted
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 849
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 10:21 pm

Re: Thanks you so much

Post by tw1sted » Mon Aug 25, 2008 7:13 pm

Delta Lead wrote:If you don't like it or don't have time to run it or anything thats ok too i8 know running a server takes alot.
It's running from my dedicated server, so I don't have to worry about the normal concerns of running a server from a local machine. If you have any modifications to the map and you want me to update, feel free to PM me the map file.

Also, if you have any groups you want me to give permissions to on the server, PM me those as well.

User avatar
Delta Lead
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Western New York U.S.A

V2.5

Post by Delta Lead » Mon Aug 25, 2008 8:26 pm

I'm almsot Finished with V2.5

One problem has come up.

When ever i use bzedit or pybzedit they both freeze when i try to add teleporters.

What should i do?
"This Is The Way The World Ends"

Im busy with life be back after 2008 ends.....

User avatar
joevano
General
General
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Post by joevano » Mon Aug 25, 2008 8:30 pm

Here are your options
1. Try, try, again
2. Add teleporters by hand
3. Fix bzedit yourself
4. Find the author of bzedit and get him to fix it
5. Fix pybzedit yourself
6. Find the author of pybzedit and get him to fix it


My money is on #2
There is nothing worse than aggressive stupidity. -- Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
"How many legs does a dog have if you call his tail a leg? Four. Calling a tail a leg doesn't make it a leg." -- Abraham Lincoln

User avatar
Delta Lead
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Western New York U.S.A

Yah

Post by Delta Lead » Mon Aug 25, 2008 9:13 pm

MMK yah #2 is best

I already tried alot and i got tired of restarting the omputer =P

Theres also # 7,8,and 9
Curse and scream and hit your computer until something happens

#8 Press Buttons Randomly

#9Buy a new computer and have a heart attack when nothing happens..
"This Is The Way The World Ends"

Im busy with life be back after 2008 ends.....

User avatar
allejo
Breaker of Builds
Breaker of Builds
Posts: 762
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 10:01 pm
Location: /dev/null
Contact:

Post by allejo » Mon Aug 25, 2008 11:36 pm

i can add the teleporters for you if you want my help. i can do it pretty fast unless i have homework :| but besides that i can help you with that. just tell me which teleporters lead to what teleporter.
Here's my personal website and my open source projects are available on GitHub; I work on a lot of cool things.

Image

User avatar
Delta Lead
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Western New York U.S.A

BUG

Post by Delta Lead » Wed Aug 27, 2008 4:49 pm

I fixed the bug It was easy actually =/ Took me 5 minutes. Anyways


Version 2.5 Is up and running at the same place!


Updates for V 3.0

- Mesh, Textures.

-Other....

Other= Check out the server and give me some suggestions!
"This Is The Way The World Ends"

Im busy with life be back after 2008 ends.....

User avatar
Quantum Tank
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2007 12:23 am

Post by Quantum Tank » Thu Aug 28, 2008 3:19 pm

When I joined as a team and tried to spawn (I always spawn on the base when I first join like most ctf maps), it autokicked me for being "outside the payer area". Obviously a bug, but when I had joined earlier it didn't give me any problems.

User avatar
Marines
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 6:03 pm
Location: Planet Mars Landing site 11828

Post by Marines » Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:38 pm

ya it happened to me to. i spawned on red bas but when i moved i got autokicked.
Poke Me And Die!

User avatar
Delta Lead
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Western New York U.S.A

Bug

Post by Delta Lead » Sat Aug 30, 2008 1:28 am

So far you have to shut down the server.

Any admin typing "/reset *" will screw it up.
"This Is The Way The World Ends"

Im busy with life be back after 2008 ends.....

User avatar
Abominable
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:31 am

Post by Abominable » Sat Aug 30, 2008 5:32 am

I highly recommend hand editing. It does a lot of things that pybzedit, bzedit, ibzedit can't do. Don't get me wrong, those editors are great for making maps, but on the sense of making mesh, globes, angles, etc... I'd go with hand editing. Also, you might want to check out Wings3D, it's a pretty good modeler.
Image
Image

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4741
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Post by blast » Sat Aug 30, 2008 5:40 am

If you set the world size with -set _worldSize instead of the 'size' paramater of the 'world' object, I think that /reset * works fine, assuming that the version of BZFS is fairly recent.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

User avatar
Delta Lead
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Western New York U.S.A

Yah

Post by Delta Lead » Sat Aug 30, 2008 2:53 pm

Problem though, I don;t know who to correctly utilize wings and blender im not getting into that. Thats why im Waiting for bzwb so i can do it all. How do i make a mesh on 2 side of a box?
"This Is The Way The World Ends"

Im busy with life be back after 2008 ends.....

User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Re: Yah

Post by Winny » Sat Aug 30, 2008 3:11 pm

Delta Lead wrote:Thats why im Waiting for bzwb so i can do it all.
Chances are you will be waiting a very, very long time. No active development is currently being done on BZWorkbench.

User avatar
Delta Lead
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 12:10 am
Location: Western New York U.S.A

Beside

Post by Delta Lead » Sat Aug 30, 2008 3:21 pm

Well anyway i just fogured out wings by messing aroun with it. I made a tower but somewhere i read that bzflag has a place to host meshes, where is that? Like the link

Lol i tried learning python off of google and i read like 10 pages and all i read was how much better it is then it's comptetors..... It's supposed to be a tutorial but it sounds more like advertisement and slinging mud in other companies. So i wasted 30 minutes looking for a lie.

Im want to help ratfink with his editor. Maybe we can make it somewhat like bzwb. MAYBE THE ABILITY TO SUPPORT MSHES AND FLAGS, AS WELL AS OBJ FILE AND JPG.
"This Is The Way The World Ends"

Im busy with life be back after 2008 ends.....

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4741
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Post by blast » Sat Aug 30, 2008 7:59 pm

BZFlag does not support JPEG images. Only PNG.

Anyways, learning to program isn't something you can do in a day or two... especially not something to the scale of writing a fully 2.0 capable map editor.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

lol_u died

Post by lol_u died » Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:03 pm

blast wrote:BZFlag does not support JPEG images. Only PNG.
But you can always rename the format right? Like doing Save AS and then put the name as
Picture.PNG

right blast?
Last edited by lol_u died on Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Winny
Grouchy
Grouchy
Posts: 2381
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:27 am
Location: Ottawa eh?
Contact:

Post by Winny » Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:05 pm

That's not "renaming" the picture.

That is exporting it in a new format. Of course it works.

User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4741
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Post by blast » Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:27 pm

Assuming you actually SAVE it as that format, not just change the extension of the file. Your image editor has to support saving files in PNG format.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image

Post Reply