My third try at running a sever

Need help seting up a server, or have a question on how to run one? This is the place.
Post Reply
Anthony
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 4:01 pm

My third try at running a sever

Post by Anthony »

Oh I give up if I can't get this working this time.

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files\BZFlag2.0.10>bzfs -j +r -ms 6 -publicaddr 71.50.186.116:5154 -d
dd -p 5154 -fb -sb -public "Tonywolfe121 test sever" -srvmsg "
This is a ad ratfink had nothing to do with it or did he?" -password "******" -p 5
154 -world "C:\Program Files\BZFlag2.0.10\unknowntown.bzw" -a 50 50  -ms 6
LIBCURL version:  libcurl/7.16.3-CVS c-ares/1.3.3-CVS
ColDet Octree obstacles = 91
  grid extent[0] = -989.000000, 1032.000000
  grid extent[1] = -1000.000000, 1021.000000
  grid extent[2] = 0.000000, 2021.000000
  world extent[0] = -421.000000, 464.000000
  world extent[1] = -432.000000, 453.000000
  world extent[2] = 0.000000, 2021.000000
ColDet Octree leaf nodes  = 352
ColDet Octree total nodes = 425
ColDet Octree total elements = 904
Collision Octree processed in 0.004 seconds.
Map size: uncompressed = 3466, compressed = 926
Compression: 0.002 seconds
MD5 generation: 0.000 seconds
style: 38
  jumping allowed
  all shots ricochet
There is a voting arbiter with the following settings:
        vote time is 60 seconds
        veto time is 2 seconds
        votes required are 2
        vote percentage necessary is 50.099998
        vote repeat time is 300 seconds
        available voters is initially set to 200
Running a public server with the following settings:
        public address is 71.50.186.116:5154
CURLOPT_URL is : http://bzflag.org/master-bans.txt
Banfile: bad ban
Loaded master ban list from http://bzflag.org/master-bans.txt
        listening on 0.0.0.0:5154
        with title of "Tonywolfe121 test sever"
CURLOPT_URL is : http://my.BZFlag.org/db/
Queuing ADD message to list server
File transfer terminated with error from libcurl 28 : Operation too slow. Less t
han 1024 bytes/sec transfered the last 10 seconds

but Its not in the list sever :?

What am i doing wrong? :|
Longhair
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 330
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 6:06 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA
Contact:

Re: My third try at running a sever

Post by Longhair »

Here's your clue in the command line output:
Queuing ADD message to list server
File transfer terminated with error from libcurl 28 : Operation too slow. Less than 1024 bytes/sec transfered the last 10 seconds
Something's not getting through to the list server in the first place. Since you're on a Windows machine, you might want to check your firewall logs to see if curl or libcurl bounced off the inside of your firewall and never got out of your machine. If you're really stuck, try changing the -dd to -ddd or even -dddd. Usually, you wouldn't run that high a debugging level, but when you're troubleshooting, it can be helpful. It'll tell you practically everything that's going on.

Good luck
User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4931
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Re: My third try at running a sever

Post by blast »

The error occurs when it takes too long to get a reply from the list server. And this almost always occurs because your server is not reachable from the Internet. The list server tries to connect back to your server to make sure that it is running. So the issue is that your router or firewall is not set up properly. Fix those and then it should work.

Adding more debugging might help identify this, but I'm not sure if you'd see the fsockopen timeout error that the list server generates (since your server is timing out, it will probably not show the resulting HTTP request).
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image
User avatar
Cheese Man
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 5:01 pm
Location: Sniping with Laser and Powning your face
Contact:

Re: My third try at running a sever

Post by Cheese Man »

Sorry, but do u need to have a static IP to run a server?

I have the same problem, except im on a Mac and i fixed my firewall settings.
-Cheese Out!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
User avatar
joevano
General
General
Posts: 1863
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Re: My third try at running a sever

Post by joevano »

You do not NEED a static IP, but it makes it a little easier. If you have a dynamic IP it is best to get a host name from DynDns.com (a free one will suffice), or a similar service. Most routers now support this type of service and it is generally best to config your router to take care of the service (easier setup, and hey the router already knows when it's IP changes). So look in your router to see what services it supports and then go to one of the supprted services web site to see what you need to do to sign up and get a hostname. Then you use that hostname in your -publicaddress and it won't matter if your IP changes, people will still get to your server.
There is nothing worse than aggressive stupidity. -- Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
"How many legs does a dog have if you call his tail a leg? Four. Calling a tail a leg doesn't make it a leg." -- Abraham Lincoln
User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4931
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Re: My third try at running a sever

Post by blast »

If you're talking about a static IP on a computer behind the router, then I would highly recommend it. It makes port forwarding easier as you don't have to keep updating the IP it forwards to.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image
User avatar
Cheese Man
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 5:01 pm
Location: Sniping with Laser and Powning your face
Contact:

Re: My third try at running a sever

Post by Cheese Man »

The server's gonna be down a lot, cause my parents dont like it when the computer's on at night.

How do i check what my public IP is on my router? i asked my dad and he couldn't tell me. I'm on mac OS X 10.5.5.

Thanks
-Cheese Out!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4931
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Re: My third try at running a sever

Post by blast »

Get a hostname from something like no-ip.com and run their client. Then you don't have to worry about what IP you have, as you can just provide that hostname as the -publicaddr address.
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image
Post Reply