Flag Zone

Questions and answers about the how and why of making maps.
Post Reply
Bountty_Hunter
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:44 pm

Flag Zone

Post by Bountty_Hunter »

Okay, I need help with flag zones. I want 10 laser and 5 gm flags to spawn on top of a box that is: Position -340 -105 0 and the Size 60 5 15

So in order to get the flags to spawn on top of that box I input this:

Code: Select all

zone
name zone_1
	position -340 -105 15
	size 60 5 0
	rotation 0
	zoneflag L 10
	zoneflag GM 5
end
But when I test it, the flags don't spawn on top, but on the bottom. So what am I doing wrong?
I'm no louman...but I do enjoy making maps and trying new things. If you got a good map idea, I can create it! :) Also, since I am always coming out with maps...I do need a hoster. I don't have money so if you can host my maps for free, please private message me!
User avatar
mrapple
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 460
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Unknown
Contact:

Re: Flag Zone

Post by mrapple »

add

Code: Select all

-fb
to your config

(allows flags to spawn on buildings (-sb allows tanks to spawn on buildings))
Image
Bountty_Hunter
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:44 pm

Re: Flag Zone

Post by Bountty_Hunter »

Okay, it works. THANKS!!
I'm no louman...but I do enjoy making maps and trying new things. If you got a good map idea, I can create it! :) Also, since I am always coming out with maps...I do need a hoster. I don't have money so if you can host my maps for free, please private message me!
Scythio
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 7:35 pm
Location: Aperture Science Lab Contaminant Quarantine

Re: Flag Zone

Post by Scythio »

Ok. Here is a problem

I have specified this in the config:

Code: Select all

+f A{3}
  +f BU{3} 
  +f ID{3} 
  +f IB{3} 
  +f MG{3} 
  +f MQ{3} 
  +f N{3} 
  +f OO{3} 
  +f F{3} 
  +f SH{3} 
  +f SW{3} 
  +f ST{3} 
  +f SB{3} 
  +f TH{3} 
  +f V{3} 
  +f WG{3}
and it works fine, except for the fact that flags spawn in places that I don't want.

So I read the wiki and it said:
flag- Listed flag will spawn in the zone. The flags must be be specified for the server via BZFS options. One flag per call.
So I set up this code, but all the flags spawn in the center of the map.

Code: Select all

zone
  name AllZone
  size 500.000000 500.000000 0.000000
  position 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
  rotation 0.0
  flag A
  flag BU 
  flag ID 
  flag IB 
  flag MG 
  flag MQ 
  flag N 
  flag OO 
  flag F 
  flag SH 
  flag SW 
  flag ST 
  flag SB 
  flag TH 
  flag V 
  flag WG
end
The same thing happens when I remove the flags from the config and use zoneflag.

Help please?

Thanks!
Soon we will be facing bots that we can't beat...
User avatar
blast
General
General
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: playing.cxx
Contact:

Re: Flag Zone

Post by blast »

Then there is probably a problem something else. Did you forget to include the -fb option which allows flags to spawn on buildings?
"In addition to knowing the secrets of the Universe, I can assure you that I am also quite potty trained." -Koenma (Yu Yu Hakusho)

Image
User avatar
optic delusion
Special Forces
Special Forces
Posts: 1054
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 2:29 pm
Location: Planet MoFo
Contact:

Re: Flag Zone

Post by optic delusion »

you might try putting all the flags on one line in the zone.
flag A BU ID IBMG MQ N OO F.....
Take a look at my Defender game mode concept.

Thinking is not an automatic process. A man can choose to think or to let his mind stagnate, or he can choose actively to turn against his intelligence, to evade his knowledge, to subvert his reason. If he refuses to think, he courts disaster: he cannot with impunity reject his means of perceiving reality.
Scythio
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 7:35 pm
Location: Aperture Science Lab Contaminant Quarantine

Re: Flag Zone

Post by Scythio »

@blast. I did add -fb. they show up on buildings. Optic, I tried that before, but it didn't work. I will give it a try again.
Soon we will be facing bots that we can't beat...
User avatar
mrapple
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 460
Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 11:59 am
Location: Unknown
Contact:

Re: Flag Zone

Post by mrapple »

Optic Delusion wrote:you might try putting all the flags on one line in the zone.
flag A BU ID IBMG MQ N OO F.....
This is incorrect syntax and will not work.
Image
Scythio
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 7:35 pm
Location: Aperture Science Lab Contaminant Quarantine

Re: Flag Zone

Post by Scythio »

Ok. Thanks for all the help guys! I finally got it working.
Soon we will be facing bots that we can't beat...
User avatar
optic delusion
Special Forces
Special Forces
Posts: 1054
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 2:29 pm
Location: Planet MoFo
Contact:

Re: Flag Zone

Post by optic delusion »

mrapple, thanks for telling me, what's the correct syntax?
Take a look at my Defender game mode concept.

Thinking is not an automatic process. A man can choose to think or to let his mind stagnate, or he can choose actively to turn against his intelligence, to evade his knowledge, to subvert his reason. If he refuses to think, he courts disaster: he cannot with impunity reject his means of perceiving reality.
Scythio
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 7:35 pm
Location: Aperture Science Lab Contaminant Quarantine

Re: Flag Zone

Post by Scythio »

The correct syntax is

zoneflag L 3
zoneflag GM 3
etc.
Soon we will be facing bots that we can't beat...
dango
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1400
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Somewhere over there.

Re: Flag Zone

Post by dango »

zoneflag and flag are two different, unrelated options

flag denotes a spawnzone where a flag can spawn. These flags are added to the map via +f or -s/+s

zoneflag adds a flag to only that zone, and is independent of +f
Image
Scythio
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 7:35 pm
Location: Aperture Science Lab Contaminant Quarantine

Re: Flag Zone

Post by Scythio »

@me1 I am aware of this. Originally I had +f in my config, and was trying to use flag. When that didn't work, I went to try flag zone again, which hadnt worked previously, but this time it did.
Soon we will be facing bots that we can't beat...
Post Reply