My flags won't spawn on the platform....

Questions and answers about the how and why of making maps.
Post Reply
Theme97
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 8:04 pm
Contact:

My flags won't spawn on the platform....

Post by Theme97 »

I made a simple map:

Code: Select all

world
  size 500
end

options
  +f GM{2}
  -j
  -set _gmAdLife 1
  -set _gmTurnAngle 0.75
  -set _gravity -7.5
  -set _jumpVelocity 15
end

box
  position 0 0 5
  rotation 0
  size 25 25 1
end
zone
  flag GM
  position 0 0 5
  rotation 0
  size 25 25 1
end
However, for some reason, BZFS spits out "Unable to position flags on this world." The GM flags spawn right under it in that 25x25 space but not on top of the box. Can anyone help me?
Image
User avatar
A Meteorite
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 1786
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:56 am
Location: California, U.S.
Contact:

Post by A Meteorite »

Try using "size 25 25 0" in the GM zone.
Image
Owner @ BZFX
Core Admin @ CAN

Email me: bzmet…@gmail.com
Theme97
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 8:04 pm
Contact:

Post by Theme97 »

Nope, it didn't work. :(
(Oh, and by the way, the server is 2.0.5b5 on Windows, if that helps.)
Image
User avatar
The Knights Who Say Ni
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Uplyme, England
Contact:

Post by The Knights Who Say Ni »

try this:

Code: Select all

world
  size 500
end

options
  +f GM{2}
  -j
  -set _gmAdLife 1
  -set _gmTurnAngle 0.75
  -set _gravity -7.5
  -set _jumpVelocity 15
end

box
  position 0 0 5
  rotation 0
  size 25 25 1
end
zone
  flag GM
  position 0 0 6
  rotation 0
  size 25 25 1
end
i think what youve told it to do is out the flkags inside the box...
Image
Sig Made By AlliedArmour

TGPH
Theme97
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 8:04 pm
Contact:

Post by Theme97 »

Already tried that. :) (Didn't work. I even did that with the zone size of "25 25 0".)
Image
User avatar
The Knights Who Say Ni
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Uplyme, England
Contact:

Post by The Knights Who Say Ni »

you could try a stable version of the server ( not the beta versions)
or just try with a diffrent flag on the ground i have known people whos flags just wont spawn at all
Image
Sig Made By AlliedArmour

TGPH
User avatar
Tanner
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 575
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 3:46 am
Location: Atl, GA
Contact:

Post by Tanner »

Put

Code: Select all

-fb
into the options area. :P

-Tanner
Tanner - Segway HT i180 Red Owner - Random Map Creator - BZStocks - TS Software

Image
Theme97
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 8:04 pm
Contact:

Post by Theme97 »

OH GOD. I'M SO STUPID. THANKS TANNER!
Image
User avatar
Tanner
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 575
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 3:46 am
Location: Atl, GA
Contact:

Post by Tanner »

Theme97 wrote:OH GOD. I'M SO STUPID. THANKS TANNER!
:D

We all have our moments.....

-Tanner
Tanner - Segway HT i180 Red Owner - Random Map Creator - BZStocks - TS Software

Image
User avatar
ducatiwannabe
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 3258
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 3:55 pm
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Post by ducatiwannabe »

Hehe, Tanner beat me to it. I was about to say...

And nah, you aren't stupid, everybody makes mistakes.
Theme97
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 8:04 pm
Contact:

Post by Theme97 »

You can delete your topics in this forum
;)

Anyway, this solved about 3 of my broken maps. -fb should be on by default and there should be a -nofb.
Image
Inferno
Private First Class
Private First Class
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 6:52 pm
Contact:

Post by Inferno »

-nofb? I use that on my Gladiators map... 8)

I wonder what Thumper is getting, his server should be spitting out "Unable to put flag on world" continuisly. :lol-old:
Post Reply